privacy policy

10-14 Cochranes Road, Moorabbin VIC 3189 | Copyright © 2017 Fingo Finance.

Fingo Finance (Fingo) is a Registered Business Name of Automotive Lease Packaging Pty Ltd (ALP)- Australian Credit Licensee (ACL) Number: 422 347

("Fingo") will ensure that personal information held about you is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), including the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"), Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code ("CR Code"). The personal information we collect about you, and how we use or disclose that personal information, depends largely on the products and services that you have selected.

This Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy ("Policy") applies to the personal information of both our current and former customers, individuals we may deal with such as guarantors, directors and shareholders of our customers and other individuals we may deal with as part of our business. This Policy tells you how your personal information is collected, held, used, disclosed and protected by us.

Unless stated otherwise in this Policy, a reference to the words “we”, “our” or “us” in this Policy is a reference to Fingo Finance.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

"Personal information" includes any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

In this Policy, “personal information” is also a reference to consumer credit-related information, including:

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE ABOUT YOU

The types of personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose about you include:

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

In many circumstances we will collect your personal information directly from you, including when you talk to us on the phone, fill out one of our applications or other form and when you send us an email using one of the links or forms from our website.

The personal information we collect about you from our website depends on how you use our website, but is generally limited to the detail you enter within the form on our website, your email address and the contents of any electronic message you may send to us. Personal information collected from our website will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

However in some circumstances, in order to provide the products and services you have selected or for other purposes noted in this Policy, we may need to obtain personal information about you from others. This may happen without your direct involvement. The circumstances when we may need to do this might include where we need further information to assist us to process your application, or to verify the information you have provided to us or to assist us with locating or getting in contact with you. For example, we may collect personal information about you from:

Where relevant, we may also contact credit reporting bodies and other credit providers to obtain information about you relevant to us providing products or services to you or to our relationship with you. We may also collect information that is derived by us from your usage and (if applicable) repayment of any account held with us or other credit provider associated with us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE MAY COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you to the extent reasonably necessary for the purposes of your dealings with us, conducting our business or as permitted by law.

Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about you depend on:

The purposes for which we may collect, use and disclose your personal information may include:

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking or assist you with other inquiries or matters.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose unrelated to the matters referred to in this Policy unless:

AUSTRALIAN LAWS WHICH REQUIRE OR AUTHORISE US TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Various Australian laws may require or authorise us to obtain information about you, such as:

MARKETING AND DISCLOSURE TO AUTOMOTIVE LEASE PACAKGING AND BUSINESS PARTNERS

In addition to the above, the purposes for which we may collect, use and disclose your personal information may include:

We may send you marketing communications (including by phone, electronic message, e-mail or other electronic means, such as through social media or targeted advertising through the Fingo Finance website(s)) for these purposes. You may ask us at any time to stop sending you marketing communications by contacting us on 1300 134 646 and we will comply with your request within a reasonable time period.

We may also share your Personal Information with the other members of Fingo Finance and our business partners for their marketing purposes. You may ask us at any time to stop doing this by contacting us on 1300 134 646 and we will comply with your request within a reasonable period.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

If permitted under the Privacy Act, your personal information may be shared with the other members of Fingo Finance and other external entities for the purposes set out in this Policy.

To provide our products and services to you or otherwise manage dealings we have with you, we may need to interact with third parties or disclose your personal information to them. In addition, if you have been introduced to us by a third party (e.g. the broker or dealer), that party will also have access to some personal information about you. For example, we may share your personal information with:

In addition, where the Privacy Act permits it, we may disclose your personal information to credit reporting bodies for the purposes contemplated by this Policy (for example, when obtaining credit reporting information about you).

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

Some of our technology and service providers may be located overseas. This means that when we use these provider’s services, it may involve disclosing your personal information overseas. We only disclose personal information to our overseas service providers when it is necessary for the services they provide to us.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are welcome to request access to the personal information (including credit eligibility information) we hold about you by contacting us on 1300 134 646. If we deny your request for access to the personal information we hold about you, we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

We will respond to your request to correct or access the personal information that we hold about you within a reasonable time, usually within 30 days.

You may not be able to access all information we hold about you. There are some exemptions at law which will impact our ability to provide you with access to all of the personal information we hold about you all of the time. For example:

COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (including those under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act) or the CR Code in relation to the way in which we manage personal information about you, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Officer via the contact details listed below.

You will receive an acknowledgement of receipt of your complaint from us as soon as reasonably practicable after we receive it and in any case within 7 days after receipt. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We investigate all complaints and will respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable. We aim to resolve your complaint within 30 days after we receive your notice. If we cannot resolve your complaint within this period we will write to you notifying you as to the reasons why, specifying when we expect the matter to be resolved and seeking your agreement to extend the 30 day period. If you do not agree with this extension of time we may not be able to resolve your complaint.

If you are not happy with the way we deal with your complaint, you may refer the complaint to:

CONTACT US

If you would like to find out more information about our Policy and practices, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Mail:
Privacy Officer
Fingo Finance
10-14 Cochranes Road
Moorabbin VIC 3189
Australia

Phone: 1300 134 646

E-mail: info@fingofinance.com.au

why fingo

No hidden fees, expert knowledge and tailored finance solutions are just a few of the reasons Fingo works for you. Talk to a representative today.

find out more

taxbreak

Our in-depth knowledge of industry financing means you get more from your dollar. Find out how you could be saving money through Fingo’s unique offering – Taxbreak.

find out more